Please wait as we load hundreds of rigorously documented facts for you.
[…] (Aikens v. California … Furman v. Georgia … Jackson v. Georgia….) …
19 Article I, section 6: “All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses….”; article I, section 8: “… If the felony charged is not punishable with death, the magistrate shall immediately upon the appearance of counsel for the defendant read the complaint to the defendant and ask him whether he pleads guilty or not guilty to the offense charged therein [and] the defendant may … plead guilty to the offense….”; article I, section 13: “… No person shall … be deprived of life … without due process of law….”; article V, section 8: “… the Governor, on conditions he deems proper, may grant a reprieve….”; article VI, section 11: “The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced.”
Dissent:
In my opinion, the death penalty is constitutional, as held by this court in a long line of cases….1